The overstay (exceeding the permitted length) will cost 500 baht per day of delay, to pay the immigration service when you exit. The maximum fine is 20,000 baht. Children under 7 are not affected by the overstay.

One day of overstay is not payable by the second day against you must pay the fine (day 1 + days). Payment is cash only and you must be in possession of a ticket to leave the country. As long as you do not pay the fine and in possession of a ticket you will be imprisoned at the immigration office. The Consulate of your country will not advance you money but will inform your family and people you have communicated their contact information.

If you made ​​the subject of a police check while you overstay you will be imprisoned and then deported after paying your fine and costs of detention. You may also be included on the “black list” will permanently prohibit the entry into Thailand.


The text above can be used in any official text.
Thai laws are written in Thai and only one official translation may be valid.
Thai laws are constantly changing and the text below for information purposes only.
For more accurate and effective informations, please contact the Thai Authorities.

Related Infos

Non-immigrant visa category O-A

The non-immigrant visa category OA (long stay) are issued to foreigners who are over 50 years and who want to stay in Thailand for a period of one year or those who want to join their spouses of Thai nationality. This visa is issued by the Thai Embassies or Consulates. 1 – Obligations – Do […]

Non-immigrant visa category O

This category of visa is for foreigners who want to stay in Thailand for a period of 90 days. It is issued by the Thai Embassies or Consulates. Foreigners can obtain this visa: – Minor, one of whose parents is a citizen of Thailand – Abroad whose spouse is of Thai nationality – Abroad in […]

Non-immigrant visa category B

The visa issued by the embassies and consulates in Thailand for foreigners who want to work, operate a business or invest in Thailand. 1 – Required Documents – Passport with a validity period is over 6 months for a single entry and 18 months for multiple entries to the date of entry into the Thai […]

Tourist visa weaver

Nationals of 41 states are exempt from visa for a tourist stay not exceeding 30 days. The only condition for this exemption: the validity of the passport must be more than three months on arrival in Thailand. Warning: foreigners arriving without visas in each of the border including the maritime border of Ranong will be […]

Leave a Reply