Foreigners who want to get Thai nationality must meet the following criteria:

have experienced 10 consecutive years in Thailand
be over 40 years
Fluency in Thai
An exception may be made if the applicant is married to a person of Thai nationality a child born in Thailand or having studied at a college or university in Thailand preparing for a license.

The applicant must complete an application package nationality and submit it to the following address:

Tthe Criminal Investigation
Division Group I, Subdivision 3,
Police Department,
Rama I Road, Bangkok.

The fee is 5,000 Baht (2001). The procedure is long, about 2 to 3 years to be heard.

In the case of a minor child, born of a father or mother Thai, the applicant must provide proof of Thai citizenship of a parent to take advantage of Thai nationality.

It is the same for a foreign man married to a Thai nationality.

Mandate: Act BE 2508 (1965) and Act (No. 2) BE 2535 (1992)


The text above can be used in any official text.
Thai laws are written in Thai and only one official translation may be valid.
Thai laws are constantly changing and the text below for information purposes only.
For more accurate and effective informations, please contact the Thai Authorities.

Related Infos

Access to the property for a foreign

The ownership of land in Thailand is regulated by the “Land Code” ( the cadastre code ) exactly the article ” BE 2497 , 1954″ , by the Civil and Commercial Code , the reform on agricultural land of 1975 ( Act BE 2518 ) , and the Thai Ministry of the Interior . These […]

Work permit

The work permit is mandatory for any foreign national wishing to take up employment in Thailand. It is issued by the Ministry of Labour. It is important to distinguish two types of permits: work permits (work permit) and the business license for foreigners (Alien Business Permit). WORK PERMIT IS BOUND TO TYPE OF VISA An […]

Wedding with thai people

The Thai authorities require a certificate of capacity to marry for the union of a foreigner with a Thai national. This document is issued by the department of civil status of the Embassy of foreigner after making a record. (See documents required) The future spouses must always stand together for the filing of the record […]

VAT refund

All foreign visitors to Thailand can claim the tax refund to the value added provided that it stayed there for less than 180 days in a year, it is not a member of an airline and has carried out the travel by line of an international airport. Conditions for refund The VAT refund applies to […]

Leave a Reply